Skip to main content

Africanist Graduate Students

New 2018 Grad Students

Austin Bryan (Anthropology)

Emma Kennedy (Art History)

Maximilian Weylandt (Political Science)

Returning Graduate Students

Ashley Agbasoga (Anthropology)

Omoyemi Ajisebutu (Comparative Literary Studies)

Brandon Alston (Sociology)

Chernoh Bah (History)                                           

Fullamusu Kadija Bangura (English)

Tarek Adam Benchouia (Performance Studies)

Jessica Biddlestone (History)

Colin Bos (History)

Eddine Nabil Bouyahi (Political Science)

Alison Ann Boyd (Art History)

Matthew Brauer (French and Italian)

Rashayla Marie Brown (Performance Studies)

Antawan Byrd (Art History)

Will Caldwell (Religious Studies)

Emma Chubb (Art History)

Corrine Collins (English)                                      

Grace Deveney (Art History)

Raja Ben Hammed Dorval (French)

Mitchell Edwards (History)

Mohwanah Fetus (English)

William FitzSimons (History)

Claudia Garcia-Rojas (African American Studies)

Esther Ginestet (History)                                           

Bright Gyamfi (History)                           

Chad Infante (English)

Lamin Keita (Political Science)

Rana B. Khoury (Political Science)

Andrew Kim (Anthropology)

Sasha Klyachkina (Political Science)

Rita Dela Kuma (Archaeology/Anthropology)

F. Delali Yawa Kumavie (English)

Christa Kuntzelman (Political Science)

Sean Lee (Political Science)

Marcos Leitao de Almeida (History)

Geraud Letang (Political Science; visiting scholar from Sciences-Po, Paris)

Arturo Marquez, Jr. (Anthropology)

Michell Miller (Performance Studies)

Noran Mohamed (French and Italian)

Caitlin Monroe (History)

Sarah Moore (Political Science)

Mbongeri Mtshali (Performance Studies)

Christopher Muhoozi (Performance Studies)

Moritz Nagel (History)

Teddy Nakate (Religious Studies)

Jessica Neushwander (French and Italian)

Scott Peter Newman (English/Comparative Literary Studies)

Salih Nur (Political Science)

Patrick Mbullo Owuor (Anthropology)

Tyrone S. Palmer (African American Studies)

Ayodeji Kamau Perrin (Political Science)

David Peyton (Political Science)

Kritish Rajbhandari (Comparative Literary Studies)

William Richardson (Sociology)

Andrea (Andy) Rosengarten (History)

Dilpreet Singh (Dil Singh Basanti) (Archaeology/Anthropology)

Moussa Seck (French and Italian)

Kimberly Seibel (Anthropology)

Susanna Sacks (English)

Amy Swanson (Theatre and Drama)

Rory Sykes (Art History)

Mariam Taher (Anthropology)

Gorgui Ibrahima Tall (French and Italian)

Vanessa Watters (Anthropology)

Mlonolozi (Mlondi) Zondi (Performance Studies)

Recent PhDs

Priscilla Adipa (Sociology)

Abdeta Beyene (Political Science)

Marco Bocchese (Political Science)

Buddhika Jayamaha (Political Science)

Raevin Jimenez (History)

Jahara (Franky) Matisek (Political Science)  

Sakhile Matlhare (Sociology)

Jessica Pouchet (Anthropology)

Leila Tayeb (Performance Studies)

Rachel Taylor (History)

Marlous van Waijenburg (History)

Rachel Sweet (Political Science)

Back to top